Here at Reed Graduation services protecting your privacy and treating your personal information with care is of paramount importance to us. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information and how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information. It also explains how you use you’re my account or contact us to correct, update or delete any personal information provided to us, or make a complaint if you have concerns. We are compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information.

We will only collect and process personal information about you where we have lawful basis to do so. Lawful basis includes consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you) and legitimate interests (including security threats or frauds, compliance with applicable laws, and enabling us to administer our business).

You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to Reed Graduations to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object.

Which entities does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to Reed Graduation Services Pty Ltd ABN 94 604 878 293 and all of its related entities in Australia with respect to the Site, University Portals, and Services offered to Universities and Students.

What is personal information?

Personal information as defined as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information including your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, mobile number, student ID number, measurements, and email address. We do not retain your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or Services.

At any time, we will not email you requesting financial information. If you receive a request to provide sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in an email, do not provide this information because the request may be fraudulent. You can help us identify attempts at fraud. If anything suspicious occurs, please contact our office at hello@reedgraduations.com.au

Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information when required by law but generally we collect personal information from you (or about you) to allow us to:

  • supply you with the selected Services;
  • supply you with tailored service offerings that may benefit you;
  • communicate more effectively with you;
  • ensure your experience with us is a positive one; and
  • notify you about our new service offerings, discounts, promotions or upcoming events.

Personal information collected or received by us will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

When do we disclose your personal information?

Your personal information will not be used contrary to this Privacy Policy but may be disclosed to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • for the purpose it was collected;
  • if we sell all or part of our business(es) and the purchaser also requires your personal information;
  • to enforce our legal rights or those of others;
  • to prevent actual or potential fraud or illegal activity; or
  • if we are required to do so by law.

If personal information is disclosed to a third party, we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with the APPs. Several of our IT vendors are located overseas and in the safest way possible and in-keeping with this policy your information may be confidentially shared with trusted partners in India and the USA.

If you voluntarily provide information in discussion forums, webinars, or other publicly accessible areas of the Site, the information can be viewed and therefore used by others. We advise you not to disclose contact information that they do not wish to have publicly available. We are not responsible for personal information you choose to submit publicly.

When and how do we collect your personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you when you consent to communications from us. Your consent may be express (e.g. you agree to the use of your information by ticking a box) or implied by an action you take or do not take (i.e. because you have agreed to terms and conditions that contain information about the use or disclosure of your information).

You provide us your information when you purchase (or enquire to purchase) products or Services from us, you ask to find out more about our products or Services, you apply to work with us, you participate in our competitions, you make a refund, return or other claim, you use our Site or other applications, you deal with us on the phone, you write to us, or when you visit our office or use our Services at an event.

We may also collect information about how you use our Site or applications to help us better serve you. For example, we may do this when you click on a link from our Site. This information is derived from cookies that collect your server address; your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc).

When we use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect your personal and non-personally identifiable information we are collecting this information to:

  • better understand your browsing and purchasing behaviour;
  • analyse and track website usage data;
  • determine the popularity of certain content;
  • deliver advertising and content targeted to your interest on our Site;
  • better understand your online activity;
  • improve our Site and Services and your online experience;
  • count the number of visits; and
  • for other legitimate internal business.

What if you don’t want us to collect your personal information?

You are not obligated to provide us with your personal information. You may choose whether you purchase our products or Services or receive communications from us. Whilst it is your choice not to provide your personal information to us this may impede our ability to provide you with our Services or products.

When you directly visit our Site, use a search engine or click a link you can set your web browser to remove or reject cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you wish to opt-out of having your web browsing information used for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes, you must download and install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Removing or rejecting cookies may impact the availability and functionality of our website and updates to your web browser may affect the functionality of the Google Analytics Opt-out add-on.

What if you don’t want to receive further communications from us?

Should you wish to remove yourself from our contact database you may do so at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer at hello@reedgraduations.com.au

How can I access, correct, update and/or delete personal information you have collected?

At any time you may contact our Privacy Officer (details below) and request your personal information be modified or deleted. We will make all efforts to correct data once we have proved your identity. If your personal information is incorrect or you wish us to delete it, contact our Privacy Officer to update or delete it. Should you wish to update your personal information yourself you may do so by logging into your ‘My account’ on the top right of our Site and providing your user generated username and password.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

For us to provide excellent service we are required to store some personal information and take the greatest of care to ensure this information is treated as private and confidential. Transmitting personal data via the internet does have inherent risks associated with it. We will however take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of this data.

Our Site is protected by security certificates and are built considering all modern security stands where possible. We will take reasonable steps to maintain the integrity and security of any personal information we have stored, including taking reasonable steps to prevent interference and loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of such personal information.

Note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

It is important that you protect your privacy by ensuring that no one obtains your personal information and you must contact us either directly or via our Site (my account) if your details change. If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal information you can mail or phone us at hello@reedgraduations.com.au. Should your information be erroneously provided to us or no longer remain valid within the constraints of this Privacy Policy we will securely destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable, as long as it is lawful to do so.

We have obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to notify you if you are affected by an eligible data breach. We will take all reasonable precautions to take remedial action to prevent such an event. However, as we cannot guarantee that remedial action will be sufficient to prevent all instances of a breach, we will take steps to notify you of an eligible data breach as soon as practicable and provide recommendations as to what steps you should take to mitigate any serious loss or damage.

Transfer out of Australia

The Site is currently hosted in INSERT. For that reason, we may transfer data on the Site and Services, including all personal information, to our hosting service providers and data centres located overseas. You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to such transfers.

Should you wish to enquire regarding our security policies and practices

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you have a complaint, please contact us with your concerns and we will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days. Mail: The Privacy Officer, Reed Graduation Services, 29 Pacific Drive, Keysborough, Victoria, Australia 3173 Phone: 1300 361 806 (from within Australia) Email: hello@reedgraduations.com.au (attn: Security officer)

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the Site 14 days prior to the changes being implemented (Notice Period) unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a Notice Period.

If you object to any changes, you may close your account and cease using the Website. You acknowledge and agree that your continued use of the Site after the Notice Period about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal information is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

Please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website http://www.oaic.gov.au for further information about privacy in general.